MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] probation. The trial court sentenced Davis to serve 180 days through
community corrections. This appeal ensued.
Discussion and Decision
[7] Davis does not dispute that he violated the terms of his Elkhart probation by
committing a crime and failing to inform the Elkhart probation office of his
arrest within seventy-two hours. Rather, he contends that the revocation of his
probation must be reversed because the State failed to timely file its revocation
petition. The timing of such a petition is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-
38-2-3(a) which provides:
(a) The court may revoke a person’s probation if:
(1) the person has violated a condition of probation during
the probationary period; and
(2) the petition to revoke probation is filed during the
probationary period or before the earlier of the following:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A03-1711-CR-2772 | May 16, 2018 Page 4 of 7