Case: 17-50226 Document: 00514474718 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/16/2018
[…] Under Skidmore, the deference afforded to the Bulletin “depends on the
thoroughness evident in [the DOL’s] consideration, the validity of its
11 Some courts have also stated that they measured weight by the “gross vehicle
weight.” See Childress v. Ozark Delivery of Mo. L.L.C., 95 F. Supp. 3d 1130, 1136 (W.D. Mo.
2015); Miller v. Prof’l Transp., Inc., No. 3:09-CV-0111-RLY-WGH, 2010 WL 3398935, at *4
(S.D. Ind. Aug. 25, 2010). “Gross vehicle weight” is distinct from GVWR, and neither party
argued for its application here. See 49 U.S.C. § 31132(1) (defining a “commercial motor
vehicle” as, in part, a vehicle with “a gross vehicle weight rating or gross vehicle weight of at
least 10,001 pounds, whichever is greater” (emphasis added)).
12 UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, FIELD ASSISTANCE BULLETIN NO. 2010-2
(Nov. 4, 2010), https://www.dol.gov/whd/FieldBulletins/FAB2010_2.pdf.
13 Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134 (1944).
10
Case: 17-50226 Document: 00514474718 Page: 11 Date Filed: 05/16/2018
No. 17-50226