Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Request Letter at 3. You provide no information about the Commission's procedure for approving a license transfer. Thus, as this office did in Attorney General Opinion GA-0505, we assume that the approval of a transfer that purports to include grandfathered rights 3 An "authorized commercial lessor" is "a person eligible for a commercial license to lease bingo premises under Subchapter D." TEX. 0cc. CODE § 2001.002(1 ). A "licensed authorized organization" means "an authorized organization that holds a license to conduct bingo." Id. § 2001.002(14). A "licensed commercial lessor" is "a person licensed to lease premises and act as a commercial lessor." Id. § 2001.002(15). A "person" includes "an individual, partnership, corporation, or other group." Id. § 2001.002(20). Mr. J. Winston Krause - Page 4 (KP-0202) "is embodied in a Commission order." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.