Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Occupations Code section 2001.152, titled "Eligibility," provides, in relevant part, that: (a) The commission may issue a commercial lessor license only to: (2) a person who leases premises to a single licensed authorized organization that subleases or will sublease the premises to one or more other licensed authorized organizations for the conduct of bingo; or (3) a person who leases premises for the total control and exclusive use of only one licensed authorized organization as that organization's primary business office. 2 See TEX. 0cc. CODE § 2001.051 ("The commission shall execute its authority through a bingo division established by the commission to administer [chapter 200 I]."). Mr. J. Winston Krause - Page 3 (KP-0202) (b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), a person who was a licensed commercial lessor on June 10, 1989, whose license has been in effect continuously since that date, and who is otherwise eligible for the license may renew the license.