Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] As your fifth question, you ask whether the Commission may "change the ... historical practice to conform to the pertinent [Act] provisions without conducting an administrative rulemaking proceeding and adopting a rule describing the changed practice."4 Request Letter at 3. Under the Administrative Procedure Act, a rule is a "state agency statement of general applicability that: (i) implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy; or (ii) describes the procedure or practice requirements of a state agency." TEX. Gov'T CODE § 2001.003(6)(A). A rule does not include a "statement regarding only the internal management or organization of a state agency and not affecting private rights or procedures." Id. § 2001.003(6)(C); see El Paso Hosp. Dist. v. Tex. Health & Human Servs. Comm 'n, 247 S.W.3d 709, 715 (Tex. 2008) ("A presumption favors adopting rules of general applicability through the formal rule-making procedures the APA sets out.").