Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. 0cc. CODE § 2001.152. 3 By its plain terms, subsection 200 l.152(b) permits a licensed commercial lessor to renew the license if certain requisites are met. The "[n]otwithstanding [s]ubsection (a)" language exempts the licensed commercial lessor from the requirements of subsection 2001.152(a), including subsections (a)(2) and (a)(3). See id No language in section 2001.152 applies to the transfer of a license. To the extent this provision is a grandfathering provision, it affects only a commercial lessor license holder's ability to renew the license. Section 2001.160 authorizes the transfer of a commercial lessor license. See id. § 2001.160. It provides that"[o]n approval by the commission, a licensed commercial lessor may transfer a commercial lessor license if the person to whom the license will be transferred otherwise meets the requirements of this subchapter." Id. § 2001.160(a). Unlike subsection 2001.152(b), which expressly exempts the commercial lessor license holder as of a specific date from the single lease requirement, subsection 2001.160(a) requires the transferee to meet all requirements of subchapter D. Id.