The Honorable Luis V. Saenz Opinion No. KP-0201
[…] TEX. Gov'T CODE
§ 53.007(a), (b). Some specified bailiffs are statutorily designated as peace officers. See id.§ 53.0071.
5The Local Government Code also authorizes a commissioners court to provide for "secretarial personnel"
for a precinct officer such as a justice of the peace. TEX. Loe. Gov'r CODE§ 151.901.
6The 20 IO decennial census lists the population of Cameron County as 406,220. See U.S. CENSUS BUREAU,
U.S. DEP'T OF COMMERCE, 20 IO Census of Population: Texas Quickfacts, http://www.quickfacts.census.gov.
The Honorable Luis V. Saenz - Page 3 (KP-0201)
also TEX. 0cc. CODE§§ 1701.001(4) (defining "peace officer" as "a person elected, employed, or
appointed as a peace officer under Article 2.12 ... or other law"), 1701.303(a) (requiring the "law
enforcement agency or governmental entity that hires a person for whom a license is sought" to
file the application with TCOLE). A constable possesses the authority to employ a deputy
constable, who may qualify as a peace officer. See TEX. Loe.