Planned Parenthood Federation v. Center for Medical Progress
[…] 880 (1980) (finding that the term “any person” includes corporations).


                                           9
6.    Defendants argue that any claim by Dr. Gatter related to the lunch meeting

cannot stand because the claim was not brought by her affiliate Planned

Parenthood Pasadena and San Gabriel Valley (PPPSGV). This argument was not

raised before the district court, and the cause of action does not refer to the lunch

meeting. That it was not pleaded on PPPSGV’s behalf is of no consequence.

Defendants also argue that Plaintiffs’ claim for trespass under California Penal

Code § 634 for the purpose of committing a § 632 violation fails because there was

no underlying § 632 violation. Under section 634, “[a]ny person who trespasses on

property for the purpose of committing any act, or attempting to commit any act, in

violation of Section 631, 632, 632.5, 632.6, 632.7, or 636 shall be punished by a

fine.” Cal. Penal Code § 634. Plaintiffs alleged a claim for violation of § 632, so

Defendants contention necessarily fails.

      Defendants separately argue that Plaintiffs have not alleged that NAF had a

possessory interest in the hotel conference rooms where the meeting occurred,