May 16, 2018
[…] Concealed Carry Act, the improved efficiency and reporting of the
LEADS and federal NICS law enforcement data systems, and
support for investigations required under these Acts and law. Any
surplus funds beyond what is needed to comply with the
aforementioned purposes shall be used by the Department to
improve the Law Enforcement Agencies Data System (LEADS)
and criminal history background check system.” 20 ILCS
2605/2605-595(b) (West 2014).
¶ 19 The Mental Health Reporting Fund is also a special fund which receives “revenue
under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act.” 30 ILCS 105/6z-99(a) (West 2014). The statute
provides as follows:
“The Department of State Police and Department of Human
Services shall coordinate to use moneys in the Fund to finance
their respective duties of collecting and reporting data on mental
health records and ensuring that mental health firearm possession
prohibitors are enforced as set forth under the Firearm Concealed
-6
Carry Act and the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act. Any
surplus in the Fund beyond what is necessary to ensure compliance
with mental health reporting under these Acts shall be used by the
Department of Human Services for mental health treatment
programs.” 30 ILCS 105/6z-99(b) (West 2014).
¶ 20 The State Crime Laboratory Fund uses its revenue for purposes that include, but
are not limited to, the following:
“(1) costs incurred in providing analysis for controlled
substances in connection with criminal investigations conducted
within this State;