Jerry Van Cannon v. United States
[…] Crumble, 878 F.3d at 661; McArthur, 850 F.3d at 938. The government does not challenge this conclusion, and we see no reason to disagree with our sister circuit, which has greater familiarity with Minnesota law. Because the statute is indivisible, a conviction under it does not count as an ACCA predicate if one of the listed alternatives is broader than generic burglary. That describes this statute. The first alternative is generic burglary: A person commits burglary in the second degree if he “enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime.” MINN. STAT. § 609.582(2)(a). But the second alterna- tive is not: A person can be convicted of this same crime if he “enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building.” Id. No. 17-2631 15 The second alternative is just a trespass (a nonconsensual entry) followed by the commission of a crime within the trespassed building at some point thereafter.