UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] plaintiff to show a likelihood of success on the merits in order to avoid pre-trial dismissal.” Id.;
see also id. at 1335 (noting that the Act’s likelihood of success standard “is different from and
more difficult for plaintiffs to meet than the standards imposed by Federal Rules 12 and 56”).
Mann presented the D.C. Court of Appeals with its first opportunity to interpret the
D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act’s special motion to dismiss standard, i.e., the requirement that a plaintiff
“demonstrate[] that the claim is likely to succeed on the merits,” D.C. Code § 16-5502(b). See
Mann, 150 A.3d at 1220. In Mann, the court first noted that “the word ‘demonstrate’ indicates
that once the burden has shifted to the [plaintiff]” after a prima facie showing by the defendant
that the claim “aris[es] from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public
interest,” D.C. Code § 16-5502(a), “the statute requires more than mere reliance on allegations in
the complaint, and mandates the production or proffer of evidence that supports the claim.” Mann,
150 A.3d at 1232–33. Next, the court defined “likely to succeed” to mean “whether a jury properly