STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a reasonable jury
could conclude that defendant had manufactured a controlled substance, that the substance
manufactured was methamphetamine, and that defendant knew that he was manufacturing
methamphetamine.
2
The white trash bags, which the jury could infer were the same ones placed in the dumpster by
defendant, did contain a bank statement of defendant’s girlfriend.
-3-
The evidence was also sufficient to support defendant’s conviction for maintaining a
methamphetamine lab in the presence of a minor. MCL 333.7401c(1)(b) provides in pertinent
part that a person shall not “[o]wn or possess any chemical or any laboratory equipment that he
or she knows or has reason to know is to be used for the purpose of manufacturing a controlled
substance in violation of section 7401.” The elements required to convict a defendant under
MCL 333.7401c(1)(b) are: (1) that defendant owned or possessed a chemical and or laboratory
equipment; and (2) that defendant knew or had reason to know that the chemical and or