STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] reasonable inferences drawn therefrom can be enough to establish each element of the crime.
Nowack, 462 Mich at 400.
III. ANALYSIS
Defendant argues that the evidence at trial was insufficient for the jury to conclude that
he had manufactured methamphetamine or maintained a methamphetamine laboratory, or for it
to conclude that a methamphetamine laboratory was maintained in the presence of a minor. We
disagree in all respects.
First, the evidence was sufficient to support defendant’s conviction for manufacturing
methamphetamine. MCL 333.7401(1) provides in pertinent part that “[a] person shall not
manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled
substance” such as methamphetamine. The elements of manufacturing methamphetamine are:
(1) that defendant manufactured a controlled substance; (2) that the substance manufactured was
-2-
methamphetamine; and (3) that defendant knew he was manufacturing methamphetamine.