People of Michigan v. Elazar Alexander Withers
[…] When reviewing a challenge to the scoring of the sentencing guidelines, this Court reviews the trial court’s factual determinations, which must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence, for clear error. People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id. OV 8 is victim asportation or captivity, MCL 777.38. The trial court is directed to assess 15 points if “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a). The trial court assessed 15 points in the case involving LB because defendant picked up LB at a fast food restaurant in a high traffic area, drove him to a more secluded residential neighborhood, and then took him to a park to sexually assault him.