In Re: The Estate of Louise J. Aslinger
[…] Forrester v. Stockstill, 869 S.W.2d 328, 329 (Tenn. 1994). IV. DISCUSSION As a threshold argument, Daughter asks this court to dismiss the appeal because Representatives failed to submit a brief that complied with the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. We agree that the brief is lacking, in many respects; however, we respectfully deny the requested dismissal. Next, we must address the fact that Representatives have attempted to, at trial and now on appeal, disparage Daughter because she was adopted and not born to Decedent. We reject this implication. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-121(a) (providing that the signing of a final order of adoption establishes a parent-child relationship as if the child had been born to the adoptive parent); Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-121(b) (providing that an adopted child is “capable of inheriting and otherwise receiving title to real and personal property from the adoptive parents and their descendants” whether by will or other instrument). Any attempt to question Daughter’s ability to inherit from Decedent as a result of her adoption is misplaced and in derogation of established law in this state.