Young v. Young
[…] She further contends that, to the extent the court intended to grant her a share of the Thrift Savings Plan by ordering Husband to make monthly spousal maintenance payments, the court erred because it may not award spousal maintenance to equalize an otherwise inequitable distribution of community property. In support of this argument, Mother cites Buttram v. Buttram, 122 Ariz. 581, 582 (App. 1979). On this point, Buttram was superseded by § 25-318(R), which states that "[i]f any part of the court's division of joint, common or community property is in the nature of child support or spousal maintenance, the court shall make specific findings of fact and supporting conclusions of law in its decree." See 2008 Ariz. Legis. Serv. Ch. 124 (S.B. 1112). Nevertheless, the decree the court entered here lacks the appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law necessary to divide community property in such a manner.