Case: 15-14220 Date Filed: 05/17/2018 Page: 1 of 48
[…] Cf. Jones v. Salt Lake County, 503 F.3d 1147, 1162–63 (10th
Cir. 2007) (concluding that PLN’s due process claim failed where a prison’s mailroom staff
negligently failed to deliver the magazine to inmate subscribers). But the Department
deliberately impounded Prison Legal News, which means that it had to provide notice to PLN for
each impounded issue.
46
Case: 15-14220 Date Filed: 05/17/2018 Page: 47 of 48
PLN doesn’t have to hunt and peck throughout Florida’s correctional system
for negligent mailroom workers to sue. The buck stops with the Secretary. See
Fla. Stat. § 20.315(3) (“The head of the Department of Corrections is the Secretary
of Corrections. . . . The secretary shall ensure that the programs and services of the
department are administered in accordance with state and federal laws, rules, and
regulations . . . .”). This is not a case of one or two notice letters lost in the mail or
mailroom. PLN did not receive notice forms for 42% of the impounded issues, and
many forms it received for other issues were defective. PLN’s effort to enjoin the