STATE v. RATUMAIMURI
[…] 28, 2017) (selected for posting to court website).
3
Id.
- 891 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
299 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. RATUMAIMURI
Cite as 299 Neb. 887
Both Ratumaimuri and the State petitioned for further
review. We denied Ratumaimuri’s petition, which assigned
error to the Court of Appeals’ holding that sufficient evidence
supported his conviction. We granted the State’s petition.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
The State assigns, restated, that the Court of Appeals erred
in concluding Ratumaimuri’s appeal was not an impermissible
collateral attack on a previous judgment.
ANALYSIS
[1] Section 29-4011(1) provides: “Any person required to
register under [SORA] who violates the act is guilty of a Class
IIIA felony.” Accordingly, for a conviction under § 29-4011(1),
the State is required to prove that the defendant (1) is required
to register under SORA and (2) violated a section of SORA.
Ratumaimuri did not argue on appeal that he did not violate a