STATE v. RATUMAIMURI
[…] judgment and whether the Court of Appeals erred in addressing
the merits of this argument.
Generally, SORA requires individuals that plead guilty to
or are convicted of certain enumerated offenses, also known
as automatically registerable offenses, to register with the
county sheriff in the counties where they reside, work, and
attend school.5 SORA requirements may also apply to individu-
als that plead guilty to or are convicted of offenses that are
not inherently sexual, but which are listed in subsections (I)
through (VII), (IX), and (X) of § 29-4003(1)(b)(i)(A). Third
degree assault is one of the listed offenses that is not inher-
ently sexual.6
Section 29-4003(1)(b)(i)(B) sets out the requirements to
bring an offense that is not inherently sexual within SORA,
stating that “[i]n order for [SORA] to apply to the [listed not
inherently sexual offenses], a court shall have found that evi-
dence of sexual penetration or sexual contact, as those terms
are defined in section 28-318, was present in the record . . . .”
In State v. Norman (Norman I),7 on direct appeal, and State
v. Norman (Norman II),8 on appeal after remand, we consid-
ered a trial court’s § 29-4003(1)(b)(i)(B) determination for an
underlying conviction of third degree assault. Both appeals