FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] conditions precedent to a malpractice suit, the provisions of the
statute were not intended to deny access to the courts on the
basis of technicalities. Fort Walton Beach Med. Ctr., Inc. v.
Dingler, 697 So. 2d 575 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997).
By Florida’s presuit requirements, a potential plaintiff first
must serve on a potential defendant notice of intent to initiate
litigation for medical negligence. § 766.106(2)(a), Fla. Stat.
(2012). With the notice, a potential plaintiff is required to submit
a “verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert
4
as defined in s. 766.202(6)” which supports a claim of medical
negligence. § 766.203(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2012).
A medical expert as defined in section 766.202(6) is “a
person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her
profession who holds a health care professional degree from a
university or college and who meets the requirements of an
expert witness as set forth in s. 766.102.” (Emphasis added).
An expert witness as defined in section 766.102 is, in turn, a
“health care provider who holds a valid and active license and
conducts a complete review of the pertinent medical records,” and