FIRST NAT. BANK NORTH PLATTE v. CARDENAS
[…] requirements for notices of default to those in § 76-1006.
The notices of default satisfied the requirements of
§ 76-1006. The first notice stated that a default had occurred,
that the nature of the default was “[f]ailure to pay install-
ment payments when due,” and that FNBNP had elected
to sell the property to satisfy the obligation. We have held
that under § 76-1006(1), “for nonagricultural property, the
notice of default need not contain information on how to cure
the default.”30
The second notice of default met the additional require-
ments of § 76-1006(2), which applies to property used for
farming operations. It included “[a] statement of the amount
of the unpaid principal which would not then be due had
no default occurred.”31 Thus, the district court was correct
to instruct the jury that the notices of default were made in
accordance with the Act.
c. Conclusion
In sum, the district court did not err by refusing to give
the Cardenases’ requested jury instructions on the right to
cure.