FIRST NAT. BANK NORTH PLATTE v. CARDENAS
[…] of default identifying the trust deed, stating that a breach of
the obligation secured by the trust deed has occurred, setting
forth the nature of the breach, and stating its election to sell
the property to satisfy the obligation.22 A notice of default with
regard to property used in farming operations has additional
requirements, including a 2-month period to cure the default
and that the trustee provide “[a] statement of the amount of
the unpaid principal which would not then be due had no
default occurred.”23
Although § 76-1006 imposes the requirement for notices of
default, § 76-1012 provides the means by which a trustor may
cure the default of an obligation secured by a trust deed. It
states, in relevant part:
Whenever all or a portion of the principal sum of any
obligation secured by a trust deed has . . . become due
or been declared due by reason of . . . a default in the
payment . . . of any installment of principal . . . the
trustor . . . may pay to the beneficiary . . . the entire
amount then due under the terms of such trust deed and
the obligation secured thereby . . . other than such por-
tion of the principal as would not then be due had no
default occurred, and thereby cure the default theretofore
existing and thereupon all proceedings theretofore had
or instituted shall be dismissed or discontinued, and the
obligation and trust deed shall be reinstated and shall be
and remain in force and effect the same as if no accelera-
tion had occurred.24
22
§ 76-1006(1). See, also, 24th & Dodge Ltd. Part. v. Acceptance Ins. Co.,
269 Neb. 31, 690 N.W.2d 769 (2005); Gilroy v. Ryberg, 266 Neb. 617, 667
N.W.2d 544 (2003).
23
§ 76-1006(2).
24
§ 76-1012(1).
- 512 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets