In re A.C.-1
[…] Petitioner testified that he attended two prenatal visits and discussed the mother’s drug use with
the doctor. Petitioner testified that after the mother’s relinquishment, he applied for an
emergency protective order to restrain the mother from contacting him. He testified that the
mother broke into his home on a number of occasions, but that he never attempted any
2
In State v. Louk, 237 W.Va. 200, 786 S.E.2d 219 (2016), this Court held that an unborn
fetus was not a “child” within the meaning of West Virginia Code § 61-8D-1(2). The definition
of child in that statute provides that “‘[c]hild’ means any person under eighteen years of age not
otherwise emancipated by law.” West Virginia Code § 49-1-201, which contains the definitions
for child abuse and neglect proceedings, provides the same definition of “child.”
2
interventions other than the emergency protective order. Petitioner testified that he did not