In re A.C.-1
[…] The permanency plan is adoption in that
foster home.
4
her substance abuse. Petitioner also argues that the circuit court erred in relying on his arrest as a
factor for adjudication, as that alone should not be enough to adjudicate a parent. We find,
however, that it is unnecessary to address petitioner’s assignment of error that the circuit court
erred in finding that he failed to protect the child from the mother’s drug use because the circuit
court also found that he abused or neglected the child through additional acts and omissions.4
West Virginia Code § 49-1-201, in relevant part, defines a neglected child as one
“[w]hose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or
inability of the child’s parent . . . to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter,
supervision, medical care or education . . . .” (emphasis added). The circuit court correctly
adjudicated petitioner as an abusing parent because he demonstrated a lack of appropriate
supervision and inadequate medical care of A.C.-1. Petitioner took no training to provide the
specialized care for the child.