City of Middleton v. Coleman Homes, LLC
[…] The party opposing an award has the burden of demonstrating the district court abused its discretion. Lettunich v. Lettunich, 145 Idaho 746, 749, 185 P.3d 258, 261 (2008) (citing E. Idaho Agric. Credit Ass’n v. Neibaur, 133 Idaho 402, 412, 987 P.2d 314, 324 (1999)). 16 Rule 54(e)(1) of the Idaho Rules of Civil Procedure states that “[i]n any civil action the court may award reasonable attorney fees . . . to the prevailing party or parties . . . when provided for by any statute or contract.” Idaho Code section 12-120(3) provides that: [i]n any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs. Thus, pursuant to the Idaho Rules of Civil Procedure and Idaho Code, the district court has authority to award attorney fees to prevailing parties in a civil action involving a commercial transaction, such as this action. In this case, the district court did not err by awarding a “reasonable” amount of attorney fees.