Steel Dynamics Columbus, LLC v. Altech Environment
[…] See Gast, 585 So. 2d at 731. The district court did not err by denying Steel its purchase price. C. Damages Limitation On cross-appeal Altech asserts the district court erred by not enforcing a contractual limitation on incidental damages. Because the damage limitation, if enforceable, would foreclose Steel’s recovery of attorneys’ fees, we address it before discussing the fees. Section 75-2-719 allows for the limitation of damages. MISS. CODE ANN. §§ 75-2-719(1–4). But at the same time, “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this code.” MISS. CODE ANN. §§ 75-2-719(2).