Steel Dynamics Columbus, LLC v. Altech Environment
[…] Further, Steel says the district court ignored “Steel’s unchallenged, unrebutted testimony and evidence at trial that Steel meticulously subtracted from its invoices any attorneys’ fees and costs unrelated to the CEMS units.” Steel’s argument misses the point. The issue is not whether the fees are “related to” the CEMS or the NOV. The issue is whether the fees resulted from Altech’s breach. See MISS. CODE ANN. § 75-2-714(1) (stating a buyer may recover damages for the loss “resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller’s breach”) 4 Caples was not designated as an expert and the district court disregarded his testimony that the MDEQ did not consider the self-reported violations in choosing the fine amount.