Filed 5/18/18
[…] Earlier abuse, or threats of abuse, intended to dissuade the
victim from resorting to outside help would be highly relevant to this inquiry, as would
evidence of ongoing criminal proceedings at which the victim would have been expected
to testify.” (Giles, supra, 554 U.S. at p. 377.) Thus, the doctrine applies to evidence the
defendant intended to dissuade the victim from reporting the abuse to law enforcement
authorities as well as from testifying at trial. (People v. Banos (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th
483, 502 (Banos).)
36
The forfeiture by wrongdoing doctrine is codified in section 1390.11 Section 1390,
subdivision (a) provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and
abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the
declarant as a witness.” The section further requires that the proponent of the hearsay
statement establish by a preponderance of the evidence at a foundational hearing that the
requirements of subdivision (a) have been met. (§ 1390, subd. (b)(1).) Although the