J-S13019-18
[…] mathematical error, or an issue of constitutional dimension.” Id; see also
Commonwealth v. Heaster, 171 A.3d 268, 272 (Pa. Super. 2017)
(challenge to application of deadly weapon enhancement as violative of plea
agreement implicated the discretionary aspect of a sentence); Berry, 877
A.2d 479 (finding that claim that trial court violated plea agreement by
imposing consecutive sentences and not allowing defendant to withdraw plea
implicated discretionary aspect of sentencing).
In this case, Appellant ultimately pled guilty to a charge of DUI.
Standing alone, a conviction under Section 3802(a)(1) constitutes an
ungraded misdemeanor. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(a)(1). However, “[a]n individual
who violates section 3802 where a minor under 18 years of age was an
occupant in the vehicle when the violation occurred commits a misdemeanor
of the first degree.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(b)(5). It is undisputed that Appellant
had a minor child in her vehicle when she was arrested for DUI; thus, the
minor child’s presence in the vehicle classifies the crime as a first-degree
-6-
J-S13019-18
misdemeanor, with a maximum sentence of sixty months. 18 Pa.C.S. § 106