[Cite as State v. Harwell, 2018-Ohio-1950.]
[…] If that were the scenario, the
-17-
sentences for those offenses would be void and res judicata would not apply. However,
that is not what transpired in this case. Accordingly, res judicata applies and bars
Harwell from arguing that the trial court erred in merging the felony murder, felonious
assault, and two kidnapping offenses.
{¶ 38} That said, even if res judicata did not apply, Harwell’s merger argument
lacks merit. The record is clear that the offenses for which Harwell was sentenced were
not subject to merger under Ohio’s allied offense statute, R.C. 2941.25, which provides
as follows:
(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute
two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information
may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be
convicted of only one.
(B) Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more offenses of
dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses of