Robert Tschirhart v. Pamar Enterprises Inc
[…] However, even assuming that these conditions amount to defects within the meaning of MCL 691.1416(3),2 we fail to see any evidence in the lower court record that would allow reasonable minds to conclude that these alleged defects were “a proximate cause that was 50% or more of the cause of the event and the property damage.” MCL 691.1416(l). “[P]arties opposing a motion for summary disposition must present more than conjecture and speculation to meet their burden of providing evidentiary proof establishing a genuine issue of material fact.”