Robert Tschirhart v. Pamar Enterprises Inc
[…] (b) The sewage disposal system had a defect. (c) The governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, about the defect. -3- (d) The governmental agency, having the legal authority to do so, failed to take reasonable steps in a reasonable amount of time to repair, correct, or remedy the defect. (e) The defect was a substantial proximate cause of the event and the property damage or physical injury. [MCL 691.1417(3); Willett, 271 Mich App at 49.]. As defined by statute, the term “defect” refers to “a construction, design, maintenance, operation, or repair defect.” MCL 691.1416(3). Subject to certain caveats, a “sewage disposal system event” is “the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property.” MCL 691.1416(k). And, notably, for purposes of the sewer disposal system event exception, the phrase “substantial proximate cause” “means a proximate cause that was 50% or more of the cause of the event and the property damage or physical injury.” MCL 691.1416(l). In the trial court and on appeal, the Bad Axe defendants have challenged whether plaintiffs have sufficient evidence to establish four of these elements.