Robert Tschirhart v. Pamar Enterprises Inc
[…] Moraccini v Sterling Hts, 296 Mich App 387, 391; 822 NW2d 799 (2012). There are exceptions to the GTLA. Nawrocki v Macomb Co Rd Comm, 463 Mich 143, 156; 615 NW2d 702 (2000). However, these exceptions must be narrowly construed. Id. at 158. One of the exceptions to governmental immunity is the sewage disposal system event exception set forth in MCL 691.1416 et seq. Specifically, MCL 691.1417(2) provides that “[a] governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency.” To avoid governmental immunity under this exception, there are several requirements a claimant must satisfy. Linton v Arenac Co Rd Com'n, 273 Mich App 107, 113; 729 NW2d 883 (2006).