The Honorable Roger V. Bradford, Judge
[…] above require one to “proceed cautiously” after stopping at a stop sign and not
move a vehicle until it can be done with “reasonable safety[,]” it is clear that
one must essentially be found negligent to trigger the presumption of
negligence, rendering the presumption inapplicable and superfluous, at least in
this case and to the statutes cited by Appellee. In short, we reject Appellees’
assertion that a presumption of negligence stemming from the violation of a
safety statute has any part to play in this case.2
2
Appellees also cite to Indiana Code section 9-21-8-33(b) for the proposition that “a collision is considered
‘prima facie evidence of the person’s failure to yield the right-of-way’” and seem to suggest that it should
apply to Sheila. Appellee’s Br. p. 21. Subsection (b)’s application is not as broad as Appellants would have
us believe, however. The full text of subsection (b) is as follows: “If a person who drives a vehicle is