The Malulani Group v. Kaupo Ranch, LTD
[…] In addition, Kaupo Ranch argued that there is a common law limitation period for bringing 2 On the unity of ownership (or common grantor) element for implied easements, see Ass’n of Apartment Owners of Wailea Elua v. Wailea Resort Co., Ltd., 100 Hawaiʻi 97, 105, 58 P.3d 608, 616 (2002)(“All implications of easements necessarily involve an original unity of ownership of the parcels which later become the dominant and servient parcels.” (citation omitted)). 3 HRS § 657-31 (“No person shall commence an action to recover possession of any lands, or make any entry thereon, unless within twenty years after the right to bring the action first accrued.”) 3 *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** an action for interference with an easement, and that Malulani Group’s claim for an easement accrued more than twenty years before the complaint was filed.