IN RE INTEREST OF KIRSTEN H.
[…] “temporary absence” pursuant to § 43-1227(7). However, as
will be explained below, Kirsten’s home state in June 2017
is irrelevant because North Dakota had exclusive, continuing
jurisdiction at the time of the various juvenile court proceed-
ings in 2016 and 2017.
[7] As stated previously, North Dakota made the initial
child custody determination concerning Kirsten in Victoria
and Garvin’s divorce. Exclusive and continuing jurisdiction
remains with the court under the UCCJEA either until a deter-
mination is made under § 43-1239(a) or until the court declines
to exercise jurisdiction under § 43-1244 on the basis of being
an inconvenient forum. See Watson v. Watson, 272 Neb. 647,
724 N.W.2d 24 (2006). Section 43-1239 states:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in section 43-1241
[temporary emergency jurisdiction], a court of this state
which has made a child custody determination consistent
with section 43-1238 [initial child custody determina-
tion] or 43-1240 [jurisdiction to modify determination]
- 922 -
Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
IN RE INTEREST OF KIRSTEN H.
Cite as 25 Neb. App. 909
has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determina-
tion until:
(1) a court of this state determines that neither the
child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a
person acting as a parent have a significant connection
with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer
available in this state concerning the child’s care, protec-
tion, training, and personal relationships; or
(2) a court of this state or a court of another state deter-
mines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person
acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
(b) A court of this state which has made a child custody
determination and does not have exclusive, continuing
jurisdiction under this section may modify that determina-
tion only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determi-
nation under section 43-1238.
See, also, N.D. Cent. Code § 14-14.1-13 (exclusive, continuing
jurisdiction).