IN RE INTEREST OF KIRSTEN H.
[…] have jurisdiction to issue orders on August 10 and 31, those
orders are void. We vacate those orders, dismiss the appeal,
and remand the cause to the juvenile court with directions to
comply with the UCCJEA, including § 43-1243(b).
For the sake of completeness, we note that the juvenile
court of Box Butte County did not have temporary emergency
- 927 -
Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
IN RE INTEREST OF KIRSTEN H.
Cite as 25 Neb. App. 909
jurisdiction under § 43-1241, because Kirsten was not “pres-
ent” in Nebraska. Section 43-1241(a) provides:
A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction
if the child is present in this state and the child has been
abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect
the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the
child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment
or abuse.
The juvenile petition filed on June 16, 2017, specifically
states that Kirsten is “[l]iving with” her grandparents in North
Dakota. And the affidavit attached to and incorporated into the
State’s ex parte motion for temporary custody also specifically