IN RE INTEREST OF KIRSTEN H.
[…] - 920 -
Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
IN RE INTEREST OF KIRSTEN H.
Cite as 25 Neb. App. 909
has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determi-
nation only if:
(1) this state is the home state of the child on the
date of the commencement of the proceeding or was
the home state of the child within six months before the
commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent
from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent
continues to live in this state.
See, also, N.D. Cent. Code § 14-14.1-12. “Initial deter-
mination means the first child custody determination con-
cerning a particular child.” § 43-1227(8); N.D. Cent. Code
§ 14-14.1-01(7). A “[c]hild custody determination means a
judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the
legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to
a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial,
and modification order.” § 43-1227(3); N.D. Cent. Code
§ 14-14.1-01(2). And
[h]ome state means the state in which a child lived with
a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six
consecutive months immediately before the commence-
ment of a child custody proceeding. In the case of a child