IN RE INTEREST OF KIRSTEN H.
[…] - 919 -
Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
IN RE INTEREST OF KIRSTEN H.
Cite as 25 Neb. App. 909
residence within the state suffices even though the domi-
cile may be in another jurisdiction.’”
(Emphasis in original.) Nebraska could not exercise jurisdic-
tion using parens patriae power.
[5] However, the UCCJEA must also be addressed when
determining jurisdiction in all child custody proceedings. See
Watson v. Watson, 272 Neb. 647, 724 N.W.2d 24 (2006) (stat-
ing jurisdiction over child custody proceedings is governed
by UCCJEA). The UCCJEA, § 43-1227(4), defines “[c]hild
custody proceeding” as “a proceeding in which legal custody,
physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an
issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation,
neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termina-
tion of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence,
in which the issue may appear.”
We note that in its brief, the State cites to case law determin-
ing jurisdiction under the Nebraska Child Custody Jurisdiction
Act; however, that act was repealed in 2003, see Laws 2003,
L.B. 148, § 105, and is not helpful in our determination of
jurisdiction in the instant case.