Albert D. v. Dcs
[…] A. Statutory Ground ¶8 Under the fifteen months’ time-in-care ground, DCS was required to prove that (1) DCS made diligent efforts to provide appropriate reunification services; (2) the children were in an out-of-home placement for at least fifteen months; (3) Father was unable to remedy the circumstances that caused the children to be in an out-of-home placement; and (4) a substantial likelihood existed that Father would not be capable of 3 ALBERT D. v. DCS et al. Decision of the Court exercising proper and effective parental care and control in the near future. A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(c). In considering whether DCS proved this ground, the superior court was obligated to “consider the availability of reunification services to the parent and the participation of the parent in these services.” Id. § 8-533(D). Below, we address only the first and fourth elements because those are the only elements Father challenges. ¶9 As we understand his argument, Father asserts DCS did not make diligent efforts because a family reunification team was never implemented.