J-S20036-18
[…] purpose). Regardless of its label, a subsequent PCRA petition does not
automatically become part of the initial PCRA proceeding. Commonwealth
v. Porter, 613 Pa. 510, 523-24, 35 A.3d 4, 12 (2012) (explaining
Pa.R.Crim.P. 905 explicitly requires leave of court to file amendment to PCRA
petition). The timeliness of a PCRA petition is a jurisdictional requisite.
Commonwealth v. Zeigler, 148 A.3d 849 (Pa.Super. 2016).
A PCRA petition, including a second or subsequent petition, shall be filed
within one year of the date the underlying judgment of sentence becomes
final. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1). A judgment of sentence is deemed final “at
-6-
J-S20036-18
the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme
Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the
expiration of time for seeking the review.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(3). The
three statutory exceptions to the timeliness provisions in the PCRA allow for
very limited circumstances under which the late filing of a petition will be
excused. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1). To invoke an exception, a petition must