J-S19020-18
[…] J-S19020-18
Commonwealth v. Ventura, 975 A.2d 1128, 1135 (Pa. Super. 2009)
(citation omitted).
Here, Appellant’s consecutive sentences are within the standard range
of the sentencing guidelines, albeit at the upper end of the range. Therefore,
we may only reverse the trial court if we find that the circumstances of the
case rendered the application of the guidelines “clearly unreasonable.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 9781(c). Our review of the reasonableness is based upon the factors
contained in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d), and the trial court’s consideration of the
general sentencing standards contained in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b).4 See
Commonwealth v. Baker, 72 A.3d 652, 663 (Pa. Super. 2013).
____________________________________________
4 Section 9721(b) states that “the sentence imposed should call for
confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of
the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the
community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S. §
9721(b).
Section 9781(d) provides:
In reviewing the record, the appellate court shall have regard for:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history
and characteristics of the defendant.
(2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the