J-S19020-18
[…] contained in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d), and the trial court’s consideration of the
general sentencing standards contained in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b).4 See
Commonwealth v. Baker, 72 A.3d 652, 663 (Pa. Super. 2013).
____________________________________________
4 Section 9721(b) states that “the sentence imposed should call for
confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of
the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the
community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S. §
9721(b).
Section 9781(d) provides:
In reviewing the record, the appellate court shall have regard for:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history
and characteristics of the defendant.
(2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the
defendant, including any presentence investigation.
(3) The findings upon which the sentence was based.
(4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d).
-8-
J-S19020-18
Appellant’s claim that the trial court failed to include its reasons on the
record for imposing the particular sentence it chose is inaccurate. At
sentencing, the trial court stated:
In imposing the sentence that you are about to hear I have