United States Court of Appeals
[…] Vera, 867 F.3d at 315.
The terrorism exception to the FSIA expressly permits
suits against foreign states for "personal injury or death" caused
by an act of terrorism, such as an "extrajudicial killing."
28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1). To invoke this exception, Sullivan must
establish that (1) Cuba committed an "extrajudicial killing,"
which is defined, by cross-reference to the Torture Victim's
Protection Act ("TVPA"), as "a deliberated killing not authorized
by a previous judgment pronounced by a regularly constituted
court," see id. § 1605A(h)(7) (citing Pub. L. No. 102-256, § 3(a),
106 Stat. 73, 73 (1992)); and that (2) Cuba was "designated as a
state sponsor of terrorism at the time the [extrajudicial killing]
occurred" or was later "so designated as a result of such act,"
- 10 -
id. § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(i)(I). The district court correctly
determined that Sullivan failed to establish the first prong.
The record is empty of "any evidence that [Sullivan's]