State Of Washington v. Clay L. Haltom
[…] B. TIME LIMIT FOR DETERMINING RESTITUTION AMOUNT Haltom argues that the trial court’s restitution order was void because it was entered more than 180 days after sentencing in violation of RCW 9.94A.753(1). The State counters that the restitution order complied with RCW 9.94A.753(1) because the amount of restitution was determined at sentencing when Haltom agreed to pay at least $11,000 in restitution. We agree with Haltom. 1. Legal Principles The trial court’s authority to impose restitution is statutory. State v. Chipman, 176 Wn. App. 615, 618, 309 P.3d 669 (2013). RCW 9.94A.753(1) states that “[w]hen restitution is 4 No. 49706-9-II / 49750-6-II ordered, the court shall determine the amount of restitution due at the sentencing hearing or within one hundred eighty days” unless the court continues the hearing beyond the deadline for good cause. The word “shall” creates a mandatory time limit. Chipman, 176 Wn. App. at 619. As a result, a trial court has no authority to enter an order determining restitution more than 180 days after sentencing. Id.