IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Unlike
voidable tax sale deeds, void tax sale deeds do not have a statute
of limitations. MZRP, LLC v. Huntington Realty Corp., No.
35692, 2011 WV 12455342, at *4 (W.Va. March 10, 2011)
(“While W.Va. Cod[e] 11A–4–1, et seq., enacted a three-year
statute of limitations on voidable deeds created by procedural
irregularities, there is no statute of limitations regarding void
deeds.”).
Haynes at *5. Therefore, for the reasons set forth above, we reverse the circuit court’s grant
of summary judgment to MRI declaring it the owner of eighty percent of the mineral interests
16
West Virginia Code § 11A-4-4(a) states, in pertinent part:
If any person entitled to be notified under the provisions
of section twenty-two [§ 11A-3-22] or fifty-five [§ 11A-3-55],
article three of this chapter is not served with the notice as
therein required, and does not have actual knowledge that such
notice has been given to others in time to protect his interests by
redeeming the property, he, his heirs and assigns, may, before
the expiration of three years following the delivery of the deed,
institute a civil action to set aside the deed.
20
in the subject property and remand this case for entry of an order declaring the tax deed
issued to MRI void as matter of law.17
B. L&D Investments’s Claim Against Antero
As set forth above, L&D Investments asserted a claim against Antero for
“unauthorized” pooling.