The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] appointment of an emergency guardian within fourteen days after
the court’s receipt of a request for such a hearing. § 15-14-312(2).
Nothing in the record reflects that such a hearing was requested or
was even discussed with Spohr.
¶ 25 Although section 15-14-312(1) provides that an emergency
guardian’s authority may not exceed sixty days, Nix continued on
as Spohr’s emergency guardian long after sixty days had passed.
B. Notice of Hearing on Non-Emergency Guardianship Appointment
¶ 26 The record also contains nothing to show that Spohr was
provided with the notice required by section 15-14-309(1) before his
non-emergency guardianship hearing. That subsection required
personal service on Spohr of a copy of the petition for
9
(non-emergency) guardianship and notice of a hearing on the
petition. “A failure to serve the respondent with a notice
substantially complying with [subsection 309(1)] is jurisdictional
and thus precludes the court from granting the petition.” § 15-14-
309(1).
¶ 27 The reader will recall that the court found a waiver of the
statutory timeframes for holding a hearing on the guardianship by
analogy to waiver of a right to speedy trial in a criminal case. But
we can find no provision of the Probate Code that would permit