The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] unclear as to service.
II. Notice and Service of Process Under the Probate Code
¶ 12 As relevant here, C.R.P.P. 8 provides that notice and service of
process are governed by the applicable provisions of the Probate
Code.
¶ 13 Article 14 of Title 15 of the Colorado Revised Statutes applies
to protection of persons under a disability. This case implicates
sections 15-14-309 and 15-14-312, which both contain
requirements for provision of notice in proceedings for appointment
of a guardian for an incapacitated person.
A. Emergency Guardianship for an Incapacitated Person
¶ 14 Section 15-14-312(1) of the Probate Code allows a court to
find, in an appropriate case, that compliance with the ordinary
provisions of sections 15-14-301 to -319, C.R.S. 2017, governing
appointment of a guardian “will likely result in substantial harm to
5
the respondent’s health, safety, or welfare, and that no other person
appears to have authority and willingness to act in the
circumstances.” If the court makes such a finding, the court may
appoint an emergency guardian whose authority may not exceed
sixty days, and who may exercise those powers specified in the
order. § 15-14-312(1). The court appointing an emergency
guardian must appoint a lawyer to represent the protected person
throughout the emergency guardianship. Id.
¶ 15 The Probate Code would have allowed the appointment of an
emergency guardian to be made without notice to Spohr only if the
court found, based on testimony at the emergency hearing, that he
would have been “substantially harmed if the appointment [were]
delayed.” See § 15-14-312(2). The magistrate made such a finding
with respect to Spohr.
¶ 16 Subsection 312(2) provides that if the protected person was
not present at the hearing for appointment of an emergency
guardian, “the respondent must be given notice of the appointment
within forty-eight hours after the appointment.” No evidence
appears in the record to indicate that Spohr was given such notice.
6
B. Non-Emergency Guardianship for an Incapacitated Person
¶ 17 Section 15-14-309 contains requirements for notice in
proceedings for appointment of a guardian for an incapacitated
person.