In re ESTATE OF JOSEPH VANSACH, JR.
[…] Id.
Relevant to the present case, in addition to other rules regarding allocation of resources,
Medicaid provides various rules for allocation of income between spouses for purposes of
determining Medicaid eligibility as well as post-eligibility income calculations that apply after an
institutionalized spouse is “determined or redetermined” to be eligible for medical assistance.
See §§ 1396r-5(b) and (d).
Income allocation is governed by §§ 1396r-5(b) and (d). Covering any
month in which “an institutionalized spouse is in the institution,” § 1396r-5(b)(1)
provides that “no income of the community spouse shall be deemed available to
the institutionalized spouse.” The community spouse’s income is thus preserved
for that spouse and does not affect the determination whether the institutionalized
spouse qualifies for Medicaid. In general, such income is also disregarded in
calculating the amount Medicaid will pay for the institutionalized spouse’s care