In re ESTATE OF JOSEPH VANSACH, JR.
[…] “ ‘Incapacitated
individual’ means an individual who is impaired by reason of mental illness, mental deficiency,
physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication, or other cause, not
including minority, to the extent of lacking sufficient understanding or capacity to make or
communicate informed decisions.” MCL 700.1105(a).
5
In this context, the term “ ‘disability’ means cause for a protective order as described” in MCL
700.5401. MCL 700.1103(n).
-5-
conservator or entering other protective orders, the probate court must make a finding of “cause”
as provided in MCL 700.5401. In relevant part, this provision states:
(1) Upon petition and after notice and hearing in accordance with this part, the
court may appoint a conservator or make another protective order for cause as
provided in this section.
* * *
(3) The court may appoint a conservator or make another protective order in
relation to an individual’s estate and affairs if the court determines both of the
following:
(a) The individual is unable to manage property and business affairs effectively
for reasons such as mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability,
chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication, confinement, detention by a foreign
power, or disappearance.
(b) The individual has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless proper
management is provided, or money is needed for the individual’s support, care,
and welfare or for those entitled to the individual’s support, and that protection is
necessary to obtain or provide money. [MCL 700.5401.]
The prerequisites under this section must be established by clear and convincing evidence. MCL
700.5406(7); In re Conservatorship of Shirley Bittner, 312 Mich App 227, 237; 879 NW2d 269
(2015). If the prerequisites for a protective order are established by clear and convincing