In re ESTATE OF JOSEPH VANSACH, JR.
[…] Medicaid to a community spouse who wishes to obtain additional income from an
institutionalized spouse.
-7-
However, contrary to the DHHS’s arguments, the Medicaid provisions providing for
administrative proceedings do not confer exclusive jurisdiction on the DHHS with regard to
income allocation between spouses. To the contrary, the federal Medicaid statutes plainly
acknowledge that courts may have jurisdiction to enter a support order and that this support order
will affect the calculation of the CSMIA. In particular, the possibility of courts having
jurisdiction is recognized in § 1396r-5(d)(5), which states that “[i]f a court has entered an order
against an institutionalized spouse for monthly income for the support of the community spouse,
the [CSMIA] for the spouse shall be not less than the amount of the monthly income so ordered.”
Like several of our sister states to have considered the meaning of § 1396r-5, we do not read this
statute as conferring jurisdiction on any particular court or as requiring states to establish a
judicial process for obtaining support orders as an alternative to the mandated administrative