In re ESTATE OF JOSEPH VANSACH, JR.
[…] provisions, Congress sought to assure that community spouses had sufficient, but not excessive,
income and resources; that is, to prevent community spouses from being pauperized while also
preventing financially secure couples from obtaining Medicaid assistance. Blumer, 534 US at
480. These purposes are accomplished through the spousal impoverishment statutes that provide
“intricate and interlocking requirements” for allocating a couple’s income and resources. Id.
Notably, as discussed, one of the statutes enacted by Congress was § 1396r-5(d)(5),
which expressly recognizes that “[i]f a court has entered an order against an institutionalized
spouse for monthly income for the support of the community spouse, the [CSMIA] for the
spouse shall be not less than the amount of the monthly income so ordered.” By enacting this
provision, Congress specifically provided that a state court order can override the ordinary
method of determining the CSMIA, and thus we can only conclude that EPIC’s provisions
allowing for the entry of support orders by the probate court are consistent with Congress’s