In re ESTATE OF JOSEPH VANSACH, JR.
[…] dependents have income sufficient to meet basic needs. Among the exceptions, §
1396r-5(d)(3) establishes for the community spouse a “minimum monthly
maintenance needs allowance,” or MMMNA. The MMMNA is calculated by
multiplying the federal poverty level for a couple by a percentage set by the State.
Since 1992, that percentage must be at least 150% . . . . [Blumer, 534 US at 480-
481.]
In an effort to ensure that a community spouse has income that meets the MMMNA,
Medicaid allows a community spouse to receive a CSMIA. Id. at 481. Ordinarily, the CSMIA is
calculated as set forth in § 1396r-5(d)(2), which states:
In this section (except as provided in paragraph (5)), the “community spouse
monthly income allowance” for a community spouse is an amount by which--
-4-
(A) except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, the minimum monthly
maintenance needs allowance (established under and in accordance with
paragraph (3)) for the spouse, exceeds