In re ESTATE OF JOSEPH VANSACH, JR.
[…] Essentially, under this provision, if the community spouse’s income is less than the amount of
the MMMNA, the CSMIA equals the amount of the shortfall. Section 1396r-5(d)(2). If either
spouse is dissatisfied with this calculation of the CSMIA, they may obtain an administrative
hearing, § 1396r-5(e)(2)(A)(i), and attempt to establish that the community spouse needs income
above the MMMMA due to “exceptional circumstances resulting in significant financial duress,”
§ 1396r-5(e)(2)(B). Central to the present case, aside from the calculation of the CSMIA under §
1396r-5(d)(2), as an alternative method for determining the CSMIA, § 1396r-5(d)(5) provides:
“[i]f a court has entered an order against an institutionalized spouse for monthly income for the
support of the community spouse, the [CSMIA] for the spouse shall be not less than the amount
of the monthly income so ordered.”
Ultimately, once the CSMIA has been determined, this amount is deducted from the
institutionalized spouse’s income and reallocated to the community spouse. Blumer, 534 US at
481-482. See also § 1396r-5(d)(1)(B). “The provision for this allowance ensures that income