COMMONWEALTH vs. TYRIEK BROWN.
[…] At the close of all the evidence in this case, the judge
indicated that he would give the jury instruction for the charge
of unlawful possession of a loaded firearm proposed by defense
counsel. Under the wording of that instruction, the
Commonwealth was required to prove that (1) the defendant
possessed or had control over a firearm; (2) the weapon met the
legal definition of a firearm; (3) the defendant knew that he
possessed a firearm; and (4) ammunition was contained in the
weapon or within the feeding device attached to the weapon. The
5 General Laws c. 269, § 10 (n), provides, in its entirety:
"Whoever violates paragraph (a) or paragraph (c), by
means of a loaded firearm, loaded sawed off shotgun or
loaded machine gun shall be further punished by
imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than
[two and one-half] years, which sentence shall begin from
and after the expiration of the sentence for the violation
of paragraph (a) or paragraph (c)."
9
judge ultimately gave an instruction that combined language
requested by the defendant and by the Commonwealth, and which
mistakenly stated that five elements were required, while
including only the four elements listed above. During