COMMONWEALTH vs. TYRIEK BROWN.
[…] Miranda warnings were redacted before being given to the jury.
7
firearm. The defendant was convicted of unlawful possession of
a firearm in a vehicle and unlawful possession of a loaded
firearm in a vehicle, and acquitted of possession of a firearm
with a defaced serial number.4 The Appeals Court reversed the
conviction of possession of a loaded firearm without a license
and affirmed the conviction of possession of a firearm (in a
vehicle) without a license to carry. We allowed both parties'
applications for further appellate review.
2. Discussion. a. Mens rea requirement for G. L. c. 269,
§ 10 (n). General Laws c. 269, § 10 (a), defines the offense of
possession of a firearm, not in an individual's home or
business, without a license. The statute is violated, inter
alia, when an individual "knowingly has in his possession[,] or
knowingly has under his control in a vehicle[,] a firearm,
loaded or unloaded, . . . without either . . . being present in
or on his residence or place of business . . . or having in
effect a license to carry firearms . . . ." See Commonwealth v.
Sann Than, 442 Mass. 748, 752 (2004).
General Laws c. 269, § 10 (n), provides a sentencing
enhancement to the crime of unlicensed possession of a firearm
4 As mentioned, after trial on the firearms charges, the