MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] It is the fact-finder’s
role, not ours, to assess witness credibility and weigh the evidence to determine
whether it is sufficient to support a conviction. Id. We will affirm the conviction
unless no reasonable fact-finder could have found the elements of the crime
proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. It is therefore not necessary that the
evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence; rather, the
evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support
the verdict. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146–47 (Ind. 2007).
[21] Indiana Code section 35-42-1-1(2) provides that a person who “kills another
human being while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery . . .”
commits felony murder. And under Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1, “[a] person
who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to
commit a felony or theft in it, commits burglary . . .,” which is elevated to a
Level 1 felony if “the building or structure is a dwelling” and “it results in
substantial rights of the parties.” Wickizer v. State, 626 N.E.2d 795, 800 (Ind. 1993). Moore has made no
showing that the admission of evidence here affected his substantial rights.