Smith v. Crews
[…] the circumstances, applying a heavy measure of deference to counsel’s judgments.” Strickland,
466 U.S. at 691. “[S]trategic choices made after less than complete investigation are reasonable
2
Chapter 504 defines “incompetency to stand trial” as a “lack of capacity to appreciate the nature and
consequences of the proceedings against one or to participate rationally in one’s own defense,” and an incompetent
defendant cannot “be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as the incompetency continues.” Ky. Rev. Stat.
§§ 504.060(4), 504.090. “Insanity” is “a lack of substantial capacity to appreciate one’s conduct or to conform
one’s conduct to the requirements of law,” and it “absolves one of criminal intent and is therefore a complete
defense.” McClellan, 715 S.W.2d at 467–68; see Ky. Rev. Stat. §§ 504.030, 504.060(5). And “mental illness”
means “a substantially impaired capacity to use self-control, judgment, or discretion which can be related to