Matter of Luongo v. Records Access Officer
[…] A court is to presume that all records are open and it must construe the statutory exemptions narrowly (see Matter of Berger v New York City Dept. of Health & Mental Hygiene, 137 AD3d 904, 906; Matter of New York Comm. for Occupational Safety & Health v Bloomberg, 72 AD3d 153, 158).

Public Officers Law § 87(2)(a) provides, among other exceptions, that an agency may deny access to records that "are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute." One such statute is Civil Rights Law § 50-a, which, as relevant here, provides: "All personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department . . . shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review . . . except as may be mandated by lawful court order" (Civil Rights Law § 50-a[1]).