STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] admissible.” Id. Evidence is relevant if it has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact
that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it
would be without the evidence.” MRE 401. We review a trial court’s evidentiary rulings for an
abuse of discretion. Price v Long Realty, Inc, 199 Mich App 461, 466; 502 NW2d 337 (1993).
Permission to File the Lawsuit. Defendant attempted to offer evidence to show that
plaintiffs could have used, but chose not to use reasonable efforts to find the Bartons to seek
authority to file the lawsuit. Under MCL 449.2001, “[a] limited partner may bring an action in
the right of a limited partnership . . . if general partners with authority to do so have refused to
bring the action or if an effort to cause those general partners to bring the action is not likely to
succeed.”
We find no abuse of discretion by the trial court in rejecting this evidence. First,
evidence of where the Bartons lived in 2016 had little relevance of where they lived in 2011.
Second, it appears from the record that it was the Bartons who left the box of partnership records