Garrido v. Team Auto Sales, Inc.
[…] Eide to make special preparations for the deposition. TAS asserts the deposition consisted only of questions regarding Dr. Eide’s opinions and his basis for them. TAS also argues this was time spent by Dr. Eide formulating his opinions on behalf of Appellants as Dr. Eide had not expressed or begun formulating his opinions until the deposition was noticed. [¶30.] A circuit court’s discovery orders are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Voorhees Cattle Co., LLP v. Dakota Feeding Co., LLC, 2015 S.D. 68, ¶ 8, 868 N.W.2d 399, 404. SDCL 15-6-26(b)(4)(E) provides that: Unless manifest injustice would result, (i) the court shall require that the party seeking discovery pay the expert a reasonable fee for time spent in responding to discovery under subdivisions (4)(A)(ii) and (4)(B) of this section; and (ii) with respect to discovery obtained under subdivision (4)(A) (ii) of this section the court may require, and with respect to discovery obtained under subdivision (4)(B) of this section the court shall require, the party seeking discovery to pay the other party a fair portion of the fees and expenses reasonably incurred by the latter party in obtaining facts and opinions from the expert. -16- #28390 [¶31.] The plain language of the statute requires the circuit court to order the party seeking discovery from an expert to pay a “reasonable” fee for “time spent in responding to discovery.” But the statute does not further define those terms.