Parmar v. Madigan
[…] prospectively enjoin some conduct of the State defendants (as discussed above) is
       one such suit, as is a complaint for a writ of mandamus, which seeks to compel a
       public official to perform some purely ministerial, nondiscretionary act. People
       ex rel. Berlin v. Bakalis, 2018 IL 122435, ¶ 16. As will be discussed below, a
       complaint pursuant to the Protest Moneys Act (30 ILCS 230/1 et seq. (West 2014))
       could also be filed in the circuit court. The jurisdiction and venue provisions of
       section 15 would further apply to enforcement actions filed by the Attorney
       General. See 35 ILCS 405/10(d) (West 2014) (“Attorney General shall have the
       right to sue for collection of the Illinois transfer tax”); id. § 16(a) (Attorney General
       “may institute and prosecute suits and proceedings as may be necessary and
       proper”); People ex rel. Madigan v. Kole, 2012 IL App (2d) 110245 (where the
       Attorney General filed a complaint under the Estate Tax Act seeking additional tax,
       interest, and late filing penalties related to an adjustment in the estate’s federal tax
       liability).