Parmar v. Madigan
[…] Id.

¶ 25        In contrast to the facts in Leetaru, plaintiff here does not allege that defendants
       acted in excess of their authority. The Estate Tax Act, on its face, is applicable to
       the estates of persons who, like Dr. Parmar, died after December 31, 2010. See 35
       ILCS 405/2(b) (West 2014). And, as stated in the complaint, the Attorney General
       is responsible for administering and enforcing the Estate Tax Act, and the Treasurer
       is responsible for receiving and refunding moneys collected pursuant to the Estate
       Tax Act. See id. § 16(a) (“It is the duty of the Attorney General to exercise general
       supervision over the assessment and collection of the tax ***.”); id. § 6(e)(3) (taxes
       “shall be paid directly to the State Treasurer”); id. § 13(c) (“Treasurer shall order
       payment of refunds resulting from overpayment of tax liability”). Plaintiff does not
       allege any conduct by defendants that was outside of or contrary to their authority
       under the Estate Tax Act.

¶ 26       Plaintiff does allege that defendants’ conduct was unlawful because defendants
       acted pursuant to an unconstitutional statute.