STATE v. JOHNSON
[…] possession.” State v. Curtis, 114 Ariz. 527, 528 (App. 1997).
¶8 The AMMA affords qualified immunity for the possession of
marijuana under A.R.S. § 36-2811(B), which protects “registered qualifying
patient[s]” under certain circumstances. A “qualifying patient” is one who
“has been diagnosed by a physician as having a debilitating medical
condition.” A.R.S. § 36-2801(13). The AMMA provides a presumption that
a qualifying patient is engaged in medical use of marijuana only if he or she
“[i]s in possession of a registry identification card.” A.R.S. § 36-
2811(A)(1)(a). Additionally, a person is guilty of possessing drug
paraphernalia under A.R.S. § 13-3415(A) if he or she “possess[es] with
intent to use, drug paraphernalia to . . . inhale or otherwise introduce into
the human body a drug in violation of [Chapter 34 of Title 13].” “In
determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia, a court . . . shall
consider” factors including the proximity of the object to drugs and
descriptive materials accompanying the object which explain or depict its
use. A.R.S. § 13-3415(E)(4), (8).
3
STATE v.