Samuel Wilcher, Jr. v. Lincoln County Board of Supervisors
[…] Instead, the statute requires only that the discretion be exercised in the course and scope of the entity or employee’s employment or duty.” Today’s majority exhumes the public policy function test because federal courts, including the United States Supreme Court, have construed the Federal Tort Claims Act, Title 28, Section 2680(a) of the United States Code, to include “actions for personal injuries ‘caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment . . . .” Sheridan v. United States, 487 U.S. 392, 400, 108 S. Ct. 2449, 101 L. Ed. 2d 352 (1988) (quoting Panella v.