Samuel Wilcher, Jr. v. Lincoln County Board of Supervisors
[…] E.g., CNA v. United States, 535 F.3d 132, 140 (3d Cir. 2008); Lawrence v. Dunbar, 919 F.2d 1525, 1528 (11th Cir. 1990). 16 See also 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b) (authorizing federal lawsuits based on “claims against the United States, for money damages . . . for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment” (emphasis added)); 28 U.S.C. § 2672 (authorizing the settlement of “any claim for money damages against the United States for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the agency while acting within the scope of his office or employment” (emphasis added)); 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1) (“The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of this title for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death arising or resulting from the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government