Samuel Wilcher, Jr. v. Lincoln County Board of Supervisors
[…] Local authorities in exercising those functions referred to in the preceding paragraph shall be subject to the direction and control of the state highway commission. Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-305 (Rev. 2013). ¶54. In Section 63-3-305, the legislature mandates that local authorities place and maintain traffic control devices “upon highways under their jurisdiction as they may deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this chapter or provisions of local traffic ordinances or to regulate, warn, or guide traffic.” Section 63-3-305 continues: “All such traffic-control devices hereafter erected shall conform to the state manual and specifications.” The legislature incorporated by reference local traffic ordinances and the State manual and specifications and made those regulations mandatory once the local authority deemed it necessary to place and maintain traffic control devices.