People of Michigan v. Anton Dequnta Brooks
[…] People v Brzezinski, 243 Mich App 431, 433; 622 NW2d 528 (2000). “To lawfully arrest a person without a warrant, a police officer must possess information demonstrating probable cause to believe that an offense has occurred and that the defendant committed it.” People v Reese, 281 Mich App 290, 294-295; 761 NW2d 405 (2008). If a police officer has received information, from “an authoritative source,” that a warrant exists for a person’s arrest, the officer may arrest that person without that warrant in his possession. MCL 764.15(1)(e); MCL 764.18. In addition, a police officer may arrest a person without a warrant if “[t]he person has committed a felony although not in the [police officer’s] presence” or “[a] felony in fact has been committed and the [police] officer has reasonable cause to believe the person committed it.” MCL 764.15(1)(b), (c). “Probable cause is found when the facts and circumstances within an officer’s knowledge are sufficient to warrant a reasonable person to believe that an offense had been or is being committed.” People v Chapo, 283 Mich App 360, 367; 770 NW2d 68 (2009) (citation omitted).