Kathy Bedau v. Cadillac Area Public Schools
[…] MCL 691.1407(1). There is no dispute that defendant is a governmental agency. See MCL 691.1401(a), (e). However, the GTLA also provides several exceptions to this broad grant of immunity. Wesche v Mecosta Co Rd Comm, 480 Mich 75, 84; 746 NW2d 847 (2008).3 The only exception that the parties argue 3 “The six statutory exceptions are: the highway exception, MCL 691.1402; the motor-vehicle exception, MCL 691.1405; the public-building exception, MCL 691.1406; the proprietary- -3- is relevant to this appeal is the proprietary-function exception, 4 which is codified in MCL 691.1413 and provides in pertinent part the following: The immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function as defined in this section. Proprietary function shall mean any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees. As this Court recently stated: The first prong of the proprietary function test has two relevant considerations. First, whether an activity actually generates a profit is not dispositive, but the existence of profit is relevant to the governmental agency’s intent.