Kathy Bedau v. Cadillac Area Public Schools
[…] Plaintiff submitted a flyer, which advertised for the “Cadillac Community Schools Wednesday Night Adult Recreational function exception, MCL 691.1413; the governmental-hospital exception, MCL 691.1407(4); and the sewage-disposal-system-event exception, MCL 691.1417(2) and (3).” Wesche, 480 Mich at 84 n 10. 4 Notably, the parties have treated defendant as having been engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function, thereby falling within the threshold requirement for immunity under the GTLA. Governmental function is defined by MCL 691.1401(b), in relevant part, as “an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” Although plaintiff stated in her brief opposing defendant’s motion for summary disposition at the trial court that defendant was not engaged in the exercise of a governmental function, her argument was solely focused on whether defendant was engaging in a proprietary function.