IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] competency hearing. This in-chambers conference should not be considered a
competency proceeding." 236 Kan. at 137. Given that conclusion, the Baker court found
11
no merit in the assertion that K.S.A. 22-3302 guarantees a defendant's right to be present
during an in-chambers conference.
Baker does contrast with Perkins in that Baker's attorney did not ask for a
competency hearing, but Perkins' attorney did. Nevertheless, Baker's attorney raised the
issue of competence when he indicated his client was having trouble understanding the
proceedings. See K.S.A. 22-3301 ("[A] person is 'incompetent to stand trial' when he is
charged with a crime and, because of mental illness or defect is unable: (a) To
understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him; or (b) to make or assist
in making his defense."). Hence, we do not view Baker as being inapposite to Perkins.
We also note the similarity between Baker and the circumstances of this case.
While Baker's attorney raised concerns about the first grounds for finding a defendant