IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] recess or declare a mistrial.
"(7) The defendant shall be present personally at all proceedings under this
section." (Emphases added.) K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3302.
In these various sections, the legislature has used the word "proceedings" in
different contexts. At several points, the context suggests the term "proceedings" refers to
all aspects of a criminal case. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3302(1) (requiring the court to
suspend the proceedings if the trial court has reason to believe the defendant is not
competent to stand trial); K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3302(3) (referring to "any criminal
proceeding"); K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3302(4) (requiring proceedings that have been
suspended to be resumed if the defendant has been found to be competent); K.S.A. 2017
Supp. 22-3302(6) ("If proceedings are suspended and a hearing to determine the
defendant's competency is ordered after the defendant is in jeopardy, the court may either
order a recess or declare a mistrial.").
15
At other points, when read in context, the term appears to relate to the hearing
conducted after a competency evaluation has occurred. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp.
22-3302(3) ("Upon notification of the court that a defendant committed for psychiatric or
psychological examination under this subsection has been found competent to stand trial,
the court shall order that the defendant be returned not later than seven days after receipt
of the notice for proceedings under this section.").
By the time subsection (7) references proceedings, the statute has described
multiple processes (criminal, competency, or both) using the same word. Sometimes the
statute specifies which process is intended, other times the process or processes may be
inferred.