IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] When a statute is plain and unambiguous, a court
merely interprets the language as it appears; a court is not free to
speculate and cannot read into the statute language not readily found
there.' [Citation omitted.]" State ex rel. Secretary of DCF v. Smith, 306
Kan. 40, 48, 392 P.3d 68 (2017).
As Gross argues, the Perkins court did not parse the words of 22-3302 and
consider whether plain meaning could be discerned. Nor did it decide whether the statute
contained ambiguities that required resorting to statutory construction. So what does the
language of the statute tell us?
13
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3302(7) states: "The defendant shall be present personally
at all proceedings under this section." Here, Gross and the State debate the meaning of
the word "proceedings," which is not defined in the statute. In order to discern what the
Legislature may have meant, the parties discuss the context of subsection (7) as compared
to the use of "proceedings" in other subsections of the statute.