In Re: The Matter of the Adoption of: E.M.L., (Minor) S.L. v. K.G.
[…] [32] Father’s parenting time rights were never curtailed by any court order. We do not wish to be overly critical of Mother’s natural desire to protect Child, and there is no question that Father has been far from an ideal parent. However, there are established legal procedures to follow if a custodial parent believes restriction or complete cessation of a noncustodial parent’s parenting time is warranted. See I.C. § 31-14-14-1(a) (applying to paternity cases and stating, “A noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time might: (1) endanger the child’s physical health and well-being; or (2) significantly impair the child’s emotional development”).5 Those procedures were not followed here.