In Re: The Matter of the May 25, 2018
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 29A05-1710-AD-2250| May 25, 2018 Page 16 of 18
cause for failing to communicate or that he was practically able to
communicate.
[32] Father’s parenting time rights were never curtailed by any court order. We do
not wish to be overly critical of Mother’s natural desire to protect Child, and
there is no question that Father has been far from an ideal parent. However,
there are established legal procedures to follow if a custodial parent believes
restriction or complete cessation of a noncustodial parent’s parenting time is
warranted. See I.C. § 31-14-14-1(a) (applying to paternity cases and stating, “A
noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the
court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time might: (1) endanger the child’s
physical health and well-being; or (2) significantly impair the child’s emotional
development”).5 Those procedures were not followed here. A custodial parent
should not be able to unilaterally limit, place conditions on, or completely
terminate a noncustodial parent’s parenting time, and then successfully assert in
an adoption proceeding that the noncustodial parent was able to communicate