J-S13044-18
[…] The court may
appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who
has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other
proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of
the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent both the child
and the adopting parent or parents.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a). A “proceeding” is defined as “[t]he regular and
orderly progression of a lawsuit, including all acts and events between the
time of commencement and the entry of judgment.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY
1241 (8th ed. 2004); see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5402 (defining “[c]hild custody
proceeding” as “[a] proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody or
visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding
for … termination of parental rights ….”).
In a plurality decision, our Supreme Court held that under 23 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 2313(a), courts must appoint counsel to represent the legal interest of a
child in a contested involuntary termination proceeding. In re Adoption of