In Re: Adoption of: A.J.L.G., a Minor
[…] In re K.C., 903 A.2d 12, 14-15 (Pa. Super. 2006). The trial court stated the following with regard to goal change: I. Petition for Change of Goal Before the Court can change the goal for a child in a juvenile dependency action, the Agency must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the change of goal would be in the child’s best interest. In re Interest of M.B., 674 A.2d 702 (Pa. Super. 1996). In making a disposition, the [trial court] should consider -8- J-S24012-18 what is best suited to the protection and physical, mental, and moral welfare of the child. 42 Pa.C.S.A §6351; In re Davis, 465 A.2d 614, 619 (Pa. 1983). In rendering a disposition “best suited to the protection and physical, mental, and moral welfare of the child,” the hearing court must take into account “any and all factors which bear upon the child’s welfare and which can aid the court’s necessarily imprecise prediction about that child’s future well-being.” In re Davis, 465 A.2d 614, 620 (Pa. 1983).