In Re: Adoption of: A.J.L.G., a Minor
[…] I. Petition for Change of Goal

     Before the Court can change the goal for a child in a juvenile
     dependency action, the Agency must prove by clear and
     convincing evidence that the change of goal would be in the child’s
     best interest. In re Interest of M.B., 674 A.2d 702 (Pa. Super.
     1996). In making a disposition, the [trial court] should consider


                                     -8-
J-S24012-18


     what is best suited to the protection and physical, mental, and
     moral welfare of the child. 42 Pa.C.S.A §6351; In re Davis, 465
     A.2d 614, 619 (Pa. 1983). In rendering a disposition “best suited
     to the protection and physical, mental, and moral welfare of the
     child,” the hearing court must take into account “any and all
     factors which bear upon the child’s welfare and which can aid the
     court’s necessarily imprecise prediction about that child’s future
     well-being.” In re Davis, 465 A.2d 614, 620 (Pa. 1983).