[Cite as Buckingham v. Buckingham, 2018-Ohio-2039.]
[…] the Manifest Weight of the Evidence in Awarding Attorney Fees to
Defendant's Attorney in the Amount of $55,000.
{¶ 101} This assignment of error involves two separate fee awards. The trial court
awarded Nancy $15,000 for attorney fees she incurred in defending Jay’s prior appeal to
our court. The second award was for $40,000 in connection with the contempt
proceedings. With respect to the first award, Jay contends, essentially, that he had
-37-
grounds to appeal, and that the parties were on an equal footing financially at the time of
the decree.
{¶ 102} This award is governed by R.C. 3105.73(A), which states that:
In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment
of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of
reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court
finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable,
the court may consider the parties' marital assets and income, any award
of temporary spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and any other
relevant factors the court deems appropriate